Ei-iE

Regional Committees

  1. Executive Board
  2. Regional Committees

Education International includes five regions: Africa, Asia Pacific, Europe, Latin America, and North America and the Caribbean. Each region elects a Regional Committee that helps Education International steer programmes and activities from a regional perspective and develops positions in relation to education policies from regional intergovernmental organisations.

    Education International Africa Regional Committee members 2018-2022

    Chairperson

    • Mr. Christian Addai-Poku, NAGRAT/Ghana

    Vice Chairperson

    • Ms. Mariama Chipkaou, SNEN/Niger
    Show Committee Members

    Chairperson

    • Mr. Christian Addai-Poku, NAGRAT/Ghana

    Vice Chairperson

    • Ms. Mariama Chipkaou, SNEN/Niger

    Committee members

    • Ms. Hélène Nékarmbaye, SET/Chad
    • Mr. Abdoulaye Sow, SNEF/Mauritania
    • Ms. Marie Antoinette Corr, GTU/Gambia
    • Mr. Abrao Borges, FECAP/Cape Verde
    • Ms. N’Zoré Marie Jeanne Kombo, SYNADEEPCI/Côte d’Ivoire
    • Dr. Nasiru Idris, NUT/Nigeria
    • Ms. Cécile Tshiyombo, SYECO/DRCongo
    • Mr. Fridolin Mve Messa, SENA/Gabon
    • Ms. Stellar Mamotto, TTU/Tanzania
    • Mr. Yohannes Benti, ETA/Ethiopia
    • Ms. Teopolina Engombe, NANTU/Namibia
    • Mr. Richard Gundane, ZIMTA/Zimbabwe
    Hide Committee Members

    Education International Asia-Pacific Regional Committee members 2017-2021

    Chairperson

    • Mr. Masaki Okajima, JTU/Japan

    Vice Chairpersons

    • Ms. Correna Haythrope, AEU/Australia
    • Mr. Ram Pal Singh, AIPTF/India
    Show Committee Members

    Chairperson

    • Mr. Masaki Okajima, JTU/Japan

    Vice Chairpersons

    • Ms. Correna Haythrope, AEU/Australia
    • Mr. Ram Pal Singh, AIPTF/India

    Committee members

    • Mr. Abdul Wahed Muhammad Haji, KTU/Iraq
    • Mr. Babu Ram Thapa, NNTA/Nepal
    • Mr. Harry Tan Hock Huat, NUTP/Malaysia
    • Mr. Hwang Hyunsu, KTU/Korea
    • Mr. Philip Junior Ika, SINTA/Solomon Islands
    • Ms. Angela Wijesinghe, ACUT/Sri Lanka
    • Ms. Milagros C Ogalinda, SMP-NATOW/Philippines
    • Ms. Neselinda Neta, VTU/Vanuatu
    • Ms. Ya Jing Li, NTA/Taiwan
    • Mr. Agni Deo Singh, FTU/Fiji
    • Mr. Indrasekhar Mishra, AISTF/India
    • Mr. P. Ramanathan, MAE/Malaysia
    • Mr. Raymond Basilio ACT/Philippines
    • Mr. Mukunda Gautam, ISTU/Nepal
    • Ms. Unifah Rosyidi, PGRI/Indonesia
    Hide Committee Members